311 N.W.2d 333 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] This was the surgery performed on former patient Blanchard whose testimony regarding Dr. Rontal's failure to advise of risks was disallowed.
[2] Discussing the prerequisites to the admissibility of habit evidence, Wigmore notes:
"The only conditions (§ 32, supra) are (a) that they should be numerous enough to base an inference of systematic conduct, and (b) that they should have occurred under substantially similar circumstances, so as to be naturally suggestive of a system, rather than casual recurrences." 2 Wigmore, Evidence (Chadbourn Rev), § 376, p 385.
[3] MCL 768.27; MSA 28.1050 provides as follows:
"In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant."
[4] The California rule of evidence governing the admission of similar crimes, wrongs or acts reads in pertinent part as follows: