Cook v. Ochsner Foundation Hospital
[…] In opposition to this remaining issue, the defendant Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare raises several defenses. First, the defendant Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare contends that this Court is without jurisdiction. The plaintiffs seek to compel the defendant Secretary to enforce the law which the defendant Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare says is a discretionary function. The pertinent part of the law being relied upon here by the defendant Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare is 42 U.S.C. § 291c(e) which reads as follows:

“The Surgeon General [now Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare supra] . . . shall by general regulations prescribe—
(e) that the State plan shall provide for adequate hospitals . . . Such regulations may also require that assurance shall be received by the State from the applicant that (1) the facility . . . will be made available to all persons residing in the territorial area . . . ”
(Emphasis added)