Cook v. Nye
[…] The defendant asserted that he was not the “real owner” of the car, that he did not control the car, and that it was not being used for a family purpose. He based these assertions on the fact that the daughter had repaid the $400 loan, that she alone used the car, that she maintained and serviced the vehicle with her own funds, that she had exclusive possession of the only set of keys to the car and, finally, that she never needed her father’s permission to use the car.

The trial court applied General Statutes § 52-182 to the facts. Section 52-182 provides in pertinent part: “Proof that the operator of a motor vehicle . . . was the . . . daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle . . . was being operated as a family car . . . within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption.” The court concluded that the defendant failed to overcome the presumption and was therefore liable under the family car doctrine.