Cook v. Nye
[…] The court concluded that the defendant failed to overcome the presumption and was therefore liable under the family car doctrine. The court also concluded that the defendant was estopped from denying ownership of the motor vehicle under General Statutes § 52-183, which provides: “[i]n any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operat*224ing it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption.”

The defendant raises two claims of error on appeal: first, that the court erred in applying the family car doctrine; and second, that the court erred in imposing liability under an agency theory, under General Statutes § 52-183.