Cook v. Maremont-Holland Co.
[…] Cook v. Maremont-Holland Co.

344 P.2d 198 | Nev. | 1959

*382OPINION

By the Court,

Badt, J.:

Appellant Lyle Cook, defendant below, is referred to as Cook. Holland Livestock Ranch, a copartnership and the corporations named as Maremont-Holland Co., Bright-Holland Co., and Nemeroif-Holland Co., respondents herein and plaintiffs below, are referred to as Holland.

Holland sued Cook under our old trespass statute, now NRS 568.300, for unlawful trespass by Cook’s herding of his sheep upon Holland’s land in Washoe County, particularly described in the complaint, and for an injunction against the threatened continuing trespass. The statute involved provides simply: “It shall be unlawful for any person to herd or graze any livestock upon the lands of another without having first obtained the consent of the owner of the lands so to do.” Section 2 fixes liability for damages done by such trespassing livestock. The complaint alleges the trespass to have occurred in the spring and fall of 1956 and the spring of 1957 by Cook’s herding on Holland’s lands of 2,000 head of sheep.