212 P. 785 | Or. | 1923
[…] Stacy v. McNicholas, 76 Or. 167, 188 (144 Pac. 96, 148 Pac. 67); citing in support thereof, among other cases, McNary v. Bush, 35 Or. 114 (56 Pac. 646).
Subsequent to the amendment of the statute in question, this court, speaking through Mr. Justice Bean, in Scandinavian-American Bank v. Lumber Co., 101 Or. 158, 163 (199 Pac. 626), said:
“It is a well-established general rule that the appointment of a receiver is an ancillary remedy, in aid of the primary object of a litigation between the parties, and such relief must be germane to the principal suit: 34 Cyc. 29; 23 R. C. L., p. 11, § 5.”
We will cite illustrative cases applying to statutes like our own.
3 Kerr’s Cyclopedic Codes of California, Section 564, provides:
“A receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action is pending, * *
*528 “(5) In the eases where a corporation * * is insolvent, or in imminent danger of insolvency * *. ”
The California court held that the appointment of a receiver is merely ancillary to some action which “is pending” under the. above section: Yore v. Superior Court, 108 Cal. 431, 435 (41 Pac. 477). In the case of La Societe Francaise v.