Cook v. Gisler
[…] It was then, and only in passing, that the court indicated agreement with the coroner's jury. We find no support for the suggestion that the trial judge merely deferred to the coroner's jury.

*686 The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

PEARSON, C.J., and RINGOLD, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 11.84.010 reads in part:

"Definitions. As used in this chapter:

"(1) `Slayer' shall mean any person who participates, either as a principal or an accessory before the fact, in the wilful and unlawful killing of any other person."

RCW 11.84.020 states:

"Slayer not to benefit from death. No slayer shall in any way acquire any property or receive any benefit as the result of the death of the decedent, but such property shall pass as provided in the sections following."