Cook v. Collins Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] We find no error.

I

The plaintiff’s basic statutory claim of error is that the trial court, in granting the defendant Collins’ *249motion for summary judgment, misconstrued the operative terms of § 14-60. Although the plaintiff concedes that his claim against Collins is entirely statutory,2 and that Collins has fully complied with the requirements of § 14-60, the plaintiff nonetheless argues that the trial court erred in its judgment in favor of Collins.

This claim requires an examination of the language, history, and applicability of § 14-60. The statute, in its present form, permits an automobile dealer to lend a dealer license plate to a purchaser of a motor vehicle, for a period not to exceed fifteen days, while the purchaser’s registration is pending “provided such person shall furnish proof to the dealer . . . that he has liability and property damage insurance which will cover any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of the . . . motor vehicle on which the loaned number plate is displayed .... Such person’s insurance shall be the prime coverage. If the person to whom the dealer . . . loaned . . . the number plate did not, at the time of such loan, have in force any such liability and property damage insurance, such person and such dealer . . . shall be jointly liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of . . . a motor vehicle on which the loaned number plate is displayed.” (Emphasis added.) The provision for joint liability was added to the statute in 1973. Prompted by DeRubbo v. Aetna Ins.