Cook v. Collins Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] On that bedrock, the plaintiff’s argument of ambiguity founders.

We therefore agree with the trial court that the plaintiff has failed to establish his cause of action against the defendant American Universal. The claim to which the plaintiff was subrogated was that of Milette, and Milette had neither a statutory nor a contractual claim against this defendant.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 14-60 provides: “Sec. 14-60. use of dealers’ and repairers’ plates. No dealer or repairer shall rent or allow *248or cause to be rented, or operate or allow or cause to be operated for hire, or use or allow or cause to be used for the purpose of conveying passengers or merchandise or freight for hire, any motor vehicle registered under a general distinguishing number and mark. No dealer or repairer shall loan a motor vehicle or number plate or both to any person except for the purpose of demonstration of a motor vehicle, or when a motor vehicle owned by or lawfully in the custody of such person is undergoing repairs, or when such person has purchased a motor vehicle, the registration of which by him is pending, and in any case for not more than fifteen days in any year, provided such person shall furnish proof to such dealer or repairer that he has liability and property damage insurance which will cover any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such loaned motor vehicle, motor vehicle on which such loaned number plate is displayed or both. Such person’s insurance shall be the prime coverage. If the person to whom such dealer or repairer loaned the motor vehicle or the number plate did not, at the time of such loan, have in force any such liability and property damage insurance, such person and such dealer or repairer shall be jointly liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such loaned motor vehicle or a motor vehicle on which such loaned number plate is displayed. Every dealer and repairer shall keep a record of each loaned number plate showing the date loaned, date returned and the name and operator’s license number of the person operating any vehicle with such loaned number plate. Such record shall be retained by the dealer or repairer for a period of six months from the date on which such number plate or motor vehicle or both were loaned and such record shall be available during business hours for examination by any police officer or inspector designated by the commissioner of