734 N.Y.S.2d 753 | N.Y. App. Div. | 2001
[…] In that connection, Lien Law §§ 17 and 19 (2) variously provide for the “extinguish[ment],” “terminat[ion],” or “discharge[ ]” of a lien unless an action to foreclose such lien or to secure an order continuing it has been commenced within one year of filing of the notice of lien, or
“unless an extension to such lien, except for a lien on real property improved or to be improved with a single family dwelling, is filed with the county clerk * * * within one year from the filing of the original notice of lien, continuing such lien” (Lien Law § 17 [emphasis supplied]).
Lien Law § 17 further provides that “[a] lien on real property improved or to be improved with a single family dwelling may only be extended by an order of a court of record, or a judge or justice thereof’ (emphasis supplied). Because respondents did not obtain court orders of extension, their liens are subject to discharge (see, Lien Law § 19 [2]) unless the encumbered realty is not “real property improved * * * with a single family dwelling” (Lien Law § 17).
IV
Based on our reading of the statute, we conclude that petitioners are entitled to an order discharging the liens. At