Cook v. Carmen S. Pariso, Inc.
[…] It must be concluded, therefore, that petitioners’ property is “improved * * * with a single family dwelling” (Lien Law § 17), meaning at least one such dwelling.

Nor can we conclude from the language and structure of the Lien Law as a whole, particularly the definitional provision of *214Lien Law § 10 (former [1]), that “a” means “only one” single family residence. Lien Law § 10 (former [1]), like section 17, favors the owners of “reál property improved or to be improved with a single family dwelling” (Lien Law § 10 [former (1)]). Although Lien Law § 17 does not define that phrase, section 10 (former [1]) provided when this dispute arose: