144 Mich. App. 427 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] Both parties filed cross-appeals in circuit court. Petitioner appealed from the finding that she was employed as a para-professional, not as a teacher, from March 3, 1975, until the end of that school year, while respondent appealed from that portion of the commission’s ruling employing the anniversary date method of computing the statutory probationary period. The circuit court judge affirmed the State Tenure Commission’s decision in its entirety. Both petitioner and respondent presently appeal on the same grounds raised in the circuit court.
For purposes of the tenure act, MCL 38.71; MSA 15.1971 defines the term "teacher” as including "all certificated persons employed for a full school year by any board of education or controlling board of any public educational institution”. 1979 Administrative Code, R 390.661 defines "certificated” as "any teacher holding a Michigan certificate which is valid for the position to which he is assigned”. Accord, Shaw v Macomb Community College, 37 Mich App 96, 98; 194 NW2d 558 (1971), aff'd 389