SC 15691 | Conn. | Feb 17, 1998
[…] In CNA Ins. Co. v. Colman, 222 Conn. 769" court="Conn." date_filed="1992-06-18" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/cna-insurance-co-v-colman-7842322?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="7842322">222 Conn. 769, 773, 610 A.2d 1257 (1992), a companion case to Bouley, the majority held that § 31-284 (a) barred the employee’s recovery even if it was from the employer’s automobile liability insurance carrier because the carrier is “the alter ego of its insured, the employer . . . .” The legislature promptly reacted by adopting No. 93-297, § 1 (f), of the 1993 Public Acts, now codified as § 38a-336 (f), which provides: “Notwithstanding subsection (a) of section 31-284, an employee of a named insured injured while occupying a covered motor vehicle in the course of employment shall be covered by such insured’s otherwise applicable uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage.”

In 1996, in Reliance Ins. Co. v.