58 Pa. Commw. 629 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1981
[…] Appellants were employed as police officers by the Borough of Norristown (Borough) 'when, on June 20, 1978, Borough Council-passed a resolution providing that Appellants would be furloughed, effective June
The issues presently before us are, 1) whether the stipulation entered into before the Commission is valid and 2) whether the Borough Council may' furlough police officers absent a finding that the officers are “unneeded. ’ ’
The Appellants were furloughed pursuant to Section 1190 of the Borough Code (Code), Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965) 1656, as amended, 53 P.S. §46190, which provides in pertinent part:
If for reasons of economy or other reasons it shall be deemed necessary by any borough to reduce the number of paid employes of the police or fire force, then such borough shall apply the following procedure: (i) if there are any employes eligible for retirement under the terms of any retirement or pension law, then such reduction in numbers shall be made by retirement of such employes, starting with the*632 oldest employe and following in order of age respectively....
Borough Council concluded that pursuant to this provision Appellants should be furloughed first.