| N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | Jun 19, 1980
[…] Here, the claimant never received possession of the necklace. There was no written contract of sale between the parties. All claimant has is a receipt given to her by defendant. Claimant did not have the right to use or possession of the necklace until some time in the future, when the balance of the purchase price was paid. There was no delivery. Defendant is clearly a merchant under subdivision (1) of section 2-104 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which defines merchant as "a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction”. Even had payment been made in full, the risk of loss would remain with defendant until actual receipt by buyer or tender of delivery by seller.