Contra Costa County Flood Control & Water Conservation District v. Lone Tree Investments
[…] The jury apparently assigned commercial values to both the temporary and the permanent easements.

[3] All three cases involved frontage strips of land condemned for road purposes, and in Cloud and Investors Diversified, the properties were zoned for agricultural use. As the District argues, however, these appear to be distinctions without a difference. Whether the dedication is for road widening or a flood control channel, it will never be developed, and how the dedication is required is not important so long as it can be required.

[4] Under section 1263.320, subdivision (a), the buyer and seller are presumed to be dealing with one another "with full knowledge of all the uses and purposes for which the property is reasonably adaptable and available."

[5] "[T]he property owner in an eminent domain action is entitled to a jury trial on the question of `just compensation.' (Cal. Const., art. I., § 19.) All other issues of fact and law must be decided by the court. (People v.