Continental Time Corp. v. Merchants Bank
[…] Merchants, pointing principally to the deposition of Continental’s president in this action, argues otherwise. This court need not determine whether a bona fide issue of fact exists on the issue of notice of dishonor as such issue is a red herring in view of the additional obligations imposed upon Merchants which, as hereinafter set forth, this court finds it did not meet.

Beyond notice of dishonor of the documentary draft Merchants was obligated under subdivision (b) of section 4-503 of the Uniform Commercial Code to “use diligence and good faith to ascertain the reason for dishonor, must notify its transferor [Continental] of the dishonor and of the results of its effort to ascertain the reasons therefor and must request instructions.” (Emphasis added.) Continental contends Merchants failed to request instructions of it.