376 So. 2d 1358 | Ala. | 1979
[…] We do hold that the fair rate of return must be based upon a fair and adequate rate base which at the time the rates were determined in this proceeding included new investment. As we have previously noted, rate of return to equity is one method which may be used in determining a fair rate of return on the reasonable value of the utility's property devoted to public service, but it should not be given strict mathematical significance. We also call the Commission's attention to the following requirement of the law. Code 1975, § 37-1-80 provides, in part:
In any determination of the commission as to what constitutes such a fair return, the commission shall give due consideration, among other things, to the requirements of the business with respect to the utility under consideration, and the necessity, under honest, efficient and economical management of such utility, of enlarging plants, facilities and equipment of the utility under consideration, in order to provide that portion of the public served thereby with adequate service.