Continental Nat. Bank & Trust Co. v. O'Neil
[…] The court said, “* * * such assessment should be against the owner of such stock. * * * The beneficial owner is the one intended by the statute [section 64]. * * * As the only reason suggested here by appellant why appellee should be held personally liable, is the incompetency of the minors, * * * and as section 66 * * * declares trustees not personally liable and declares the trust estate liable to the extent that the beneficiary would be * * • we think'the section exactly fits this situation. It is one kind of situation which the statute was enacted to cover.”

12 U.S.C.A. § 66. “Persons holding stock as * * * trustees, shall not be personally subject to any liabilities as stockholders; but the estates and funds in their hands shall be liable in like manner and to the same extent as the testator, intestate, ward, or person interested in such' trust funds would be,' if living and competent to act and hold the stock in his own name.”