614 P.2d 675 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] The agreement thus purports to cover the entire agreement, and parol evidence bearing on prior or contemporaneous agreements or understandings was properly excluded under the rule of Buyken v. Ertner, supra, insofar as the partial integration exception is concerned. Continental's argument as to considering prior and contemporaneous agreements and the circumstances leading up to and surrounding the policy's execution is met by the bar of RCW 48.18.190, which provides:
Policy must contain entire contract. No agreement in conflict with, modifying, or extending any contract of insurance shall be valid unless in writing and made a part of the policy.
Expressive of the same public policy, RCW 48.18.520 provides that every insurance contract
be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy, and as amplified, extended, or modified by any rider, endorsement, or application attached to and made a part of the policy.
Evidence of prior or contemporaneous agreements of the parties will not be allowed by RCW 48.18.190 to modify or vary the terms of an unambiguous contract. Safeco Ins. Co. v. Dairyland Mut. Ins. Co., 74 Wash. 2d 669, 446 P.2d 568 (1968); National Indem. Co. v.