96 P.3d 747 | Nev. | 2004
[…] (a) Designate by explicit description ... all motor vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby to be granted; and
(b) Insure the person named . . . using any such motor vehicle . . . against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of such motor vehicle ....
2. An operator’s policy of liability insurance must insure the person named as insured therein against loss from the liability imposed upon him by law for damages arising out of the use by him of any motor vehicle ....
11See NRS 485.185, which states in pertinent part:
Every owner of a motor vehicle which is registered or required to be registered in this state shall continuously provide . . . insurance:
1. In the amount of $15,000 for bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident; ....
Hinkel, 87 Nev. at 481, 488 P.2d at 1153.
While Continental relies upon the holding in St. Paul Mercury Insurance Co. v. Corbett, 630 A.2d 28, 29 (Pa. Super.