96 P.3d 747 | Nev. | 2004
[…] This ruling followed our traditional approach applied in Hinkel and Zobrist. Continental appeals and Mr. and Mrs. Murphy cross-appeal.
DISCUSSION
“[Sjummary judgment is appropriate only where there are no genuine issues of material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.’ ’
We note as a threshold matter that the parties contest whether the policy in question is an “owner’s” or “operator’s” policy under NRS 485.3091.
This matter must be resolved under Nevada’s UM/UIM statutory scheme set forth in NRS 690B.020 and NRS 687B. 145(2), and our decisions concerning these coverages. NRS 690B.020 provides:
1. ... [N]o policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle may be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless*510 coverage is provided ... for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages, from owners or operators of uninsured . . . motor vehicles, for bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of the uninsured . . . motor vehicle. . . . The coverage required in this section may be referred to as ‘ ‘uninsured vehicle coverage.’ ’
2. The amount of coverage to be provided must be not less than the minimum limits for liability insurance for bodily injury provided for under chapter 485 of NRS,[11] but may be in an amount not to exceed the coverage for bodily injury purchased by the policyholder.