115 Ill. App. 3d 538 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1983
[…] Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 120, par. 2— 203(b)(2)). The statute is not so limited in either of these ways.
The bank has countered with the observation that “there is no specific reference in the Act to the fact that interest on United States obligations is exempt from the Illinois income tax.” The bank argues that section 203(b)(2)(H) of the Act simply exempts “all amounts *** which are exempt from taxation by this State either by reason of its Constitution or by reason of the Constitution, treaties or statutes of the United States.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 120, par. 2 — 203(b)(2)(H).) The exemption from Illinois income taxation of interest on United States obligations is derived not from the Illinois Income Tax Act but from Federal law and the United States Constitution.