115 Ill. App. 3d 538 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1983
[…] IX, sec.2).
In its brief the bank does not question that under the Act interest received on Federal exempt bonds is income which is taxable for Illinois’ purposes. However, such interest was intended to be taxed in the same manner as interest on federally taxable bonds. The effect of the Department’s position would be to tax federally exempt bonds purchased at a premium at a higher rate of Illinois income tax than bonds purchased at a premium which are not federally exempt.
The Department contends that the entire interest payment must be reported as interest income in accordance with section 203(b)(2)(A) of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 120, par. 2 — 203(b)(2)(A)), which provides:
“An amount equal to all amounts paid or accrued to the taxpayer as interest during the taxable year to the extent ex-eluded from gross income in the computation of taxable income [shall be added to Illinois income].”
Both parties admit that prior to the Revenue Act of 1942 there was no deduction under the Federal income tax law for amortizable bond premiums.