115 Ill. App. 3d 538 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1983
[…] The bank has responded and claimed that the Department misunderstands the Federal tax law and the bank’s position. The bank maintains that section 171(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code does not permit a Federal deduction for amortizable bond premiums on State and municipal bonds, and the bank is not trying to create a new deduction for amortizable bond premiums under the Act. Instead, the legislature has already decided in section 203(b)(2)(A) to modify taxable income by adding thereto “all amounts paid or accrued to the taxpayer as interest *** to the extent excluded from gross income.” The bank contends that the language of this modification must be construed in accordance with the legislative intent to impose a tax under the Act measured by the net income and not measured by a return of capital. Amortization of bond premiums is proper in computing the amount of interest.