115 Ill. App. 3d 538 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1983
[…] Article 3 of the Illinois Income Tax Act, which provides for the three-factor formula for the allocation and apportionment of the income of a corporation doing multistate business, contains the language of the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act (GTE Automatic Electric, Inc. v. Allphin (1977), 68 Ill. 2d 326, 369 N.E.2d 841), and the customary three-factor formula is utilized by most States to measure in-State business activity as follows:
[[Image here]]
equals Percentage of business activity conducted In-State
Section 304(c) provides as follows:
“Business income of a financial organization shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying such income by a fraction, the numerator of which is its business income from sources within this State, and the denominator of which is its business income for all sources. For the purposes of this subsection, the
business income of a financial organization from sources within this State is the sum of:
* * *
(3) Interest and dividends received within this State.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 120, par. 3 — -304(c).
However, in Illinois the General Assembly chose to use a one factor formula measuring the business activity of banks, as follows: