66 Wash. 2d 194 | Wash. | 1965
[…] However, the trial court refused to grant plaintiff’s plea to immunize income derived from unloading of the out-of-state carriers.
The state appeals and the plaintiff cross-appeals.
The state contends that the Public Utility Tax was applicable, and therefore, that the trial court erred by invalidating it and declaring the Business and Occupation Tax applicable. The state urges that the plaintiff was engaged in a “public service business,” as that term is defined in RCW 82.16.010, which provides:
For the purposes of this chapter, unless otherwise required by the context.