365 S.W.2d 746 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1963
[…] These invoice-copies show, among other things, the date the materials were shipped, a complete description of each and every item making up the particular invoice, including a unit price for each item, and the total price of all the items listed.
The specific issue here is whether or not by listing only those materials comprising its claim and by not itemizing payments made for other materials ordered on the same job, plaintiff so far departed from the-requirements, of the statute as to defeat its. lien as a matter of law.
The pertinent provision of section 429.080,. specifying the account which must be filed' by all lien claimants, requires that the same shall be: “* * * [A] just and true account of the demand due him or them after-all just credits have been given * * (Emphasis added.) The words are clear, unambiguous and explicit. The statute-contains no language requiring or implying, that a lien claimant must do more than state his demand after allowing just credits.