365 S.W.2d 746 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1963
[…] (Emphasis added.)
To the same effect is the recent holding of this court, in the case of Wadsworth Homes, Inc., v. The Woodridge Corporation, Mo.App., 358 S.W.2d 288:
The legal description of defendant’s premises contained in plaintiff’s lien statement was taken from the warranty deed by which the defendant took title to the property. It has been held that a description of property in the lien statement which is the same as the description in the deed to the owner is sufficient. Joplin Cement Co. v. Greene County Building & Loan Association, 228 Mo.App. 883, 74 S.W.2d 250.
Section 429.080 requires only that a claim shall contain “ * * * a true description of the property, or so near as to identify the same, upon which the lien is intended to apply * *
It is obvious that plaintiff was exercising the utmost good faith in attempting to furnish a description which would, as nearly ■ as possible, identify the property on which .its lien was intended to apply.