365 S.W.2d 746 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1963
[…] Defendant filed a motion to dismiss the appeal for alleged failure of plaintiff’s brief to comply with certain of the civil rules. In the' exercise of our discretion, we overrule it.
Plaintiff first contends that the trial court erred in sustaining defendant’s motion to have the verdict and judgment for the plaintiff set aside and to have judgment entered for it in accordance with its motion for directed verdict because jurisdiction of the subject matter of this suit was properly in the trial court.
Section 429.170 RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S., sets forth the applicable limitation period in mechanics’ and materialmen’s lien cases: “All actions under sections 429.010 to 429.-340 shall be commenced within six months after filing the lien, and prosecuted without unnecessary delay to final judgment; and no lien shall continue to exist by virtue of the provisions of said sections, for more than six months after the lien shall be filed, unless within that time an action shall be instituted thereon, as herein prescribed.” (Emphasis added.) Rule 53.01, Missouri Rules of Civil Procedure, V.A.M.R., provides : “ * * * The filing of a petition and suing out of process therein shall be deemed the commencement of a civil action.”