Continental Casualty Co. v. Sharp
[…] CCC paid Sharp worker’s compensation benefits totaling $128,424.77.

In October 1990, Sharp and his wife, Margie, through their attorney James Filyaw, brought a third-party-negligence action against Don Bull, Terracon Consultants S. C., Inc., Terracon Environmental, Inc. and Terracon Consultants E. C., Inc. in Sebastian County Circuit Court seeking damages for Sharp’s 1987 back injury. On February 26,1991, CCC, through retained counsel Wayne Harris, filed a motion to intervene in the third-party suit to preserve its right to a subrogation lien pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-410 (1987), which reads in relevant part as follows:

(1) LIABILITY UNAFFECTED.
(1) The making of a claim for compensation against any employer or carrier for the injury or death of an employee shall not affect the right of the employee, or his decedents, to make claim or maintain an action in Court against any Third Party for the injury, but the employer or his carrier shall be entitled to reasonable notice and opportunity to join in the action. If they, or either of them, join in the action, they shall be entitled to a first lien upon two-thirds (2/3) of the net proceeds recovered in the action that remain after the payment to them of the amount paid and to be paid by them as compensation to the injured employee or his dependents.
(2) The commencement of an action by an employee or his dependents against a Third Party for damages by reason of an injury to which this chapter is applicable, or the adjustment of any claim, shall not affect the rights of the injured employee or his dependents to recover compensation, but any amount recovered by the injured employee or his dependents from a Third Party shall be applied as follows:
(A) Reasonable cost of collection shall be deducted.
(B) Then, in every case, one-third (1/3) of the remainder shall belong to the injured employee or his dependents, as the case may be;
(C) The remainder, or so much as is necessary to discharge the actual amount of the liability of the employer and the carrier; and
(D) Any excess shall belong to the inj ured employee or his dependents.