669 N.E.2d 134 | Ind. | 1996
[…] Fresh Cut, 650 N.E.2d at 1130.
[10] For example, Ind.Code § 4-13.6-5-11 declares that "[a]ll public works contracts not let in conformity with [the bidding requirements for state public works projects contained in that] chapter are void." Ind.Code § 20-1-19-19 provides that "[a]ny obligation, negotiable or non-negotiable, providing for payment for a course or courses of instruction shall be void if the postsecondary proprietary educational institution is not accredited to operate in the State of Indiana." Ind.Code § 26-2-5-1 declares that "[a]ll provisions, clauses, covenants, or agreements contained in, collateral to, or affecting any construction or design contract except those pertaining to highway contracts, which purport to indemnify the promisee against liability for: (1) death or bodily injury to persons; (2) injury to property; (3) design defects; or (4) any other loss, damage or expense arising under either (1), (2) or (3); from the sole negligence or willful misconduct of the promisee or the promisee's agents, servants or independent contractors who are directly responsible to the promisee, are against public policy and are void and unenforceable." And Ind.Code § 31-8-2-2 provides that "[a] surrogate agreement described in section 1 of this chapter that is formed after March 14, 1988, is void."
[11] Cf. Noble v. Alis, 474 N.E.2d 109, 111 (Ind.Ct.