Continental Bankers Life Ins. Co. v. Commissioner
[…] United States, an unreported case (N.D. Ind. 1975, 36 AFTR 2d 75-6367, 75-2 USTC par. 9832), insofar as they hold that, in a situation described in section 304(a)(2) and (b)(2)(B), the ‘issuing’ or parent corporation realizes a taxable dividend.” Accord Virginia Materials Corp. v. Commissioner; 67 T.C. 372, 377-379 (1976), affd. without published opinion 577 F.2d 739 (4th Cir. 1978). This decision was grounded in section 304(b)(2)(B) which provides that “the determination of the amount which is a dividend shall be made as if the property were distributed by the acquiring [subsidiary] corporation to the issuing [parent] corporation and immediately thereafter distributed by the issuing corporation [to its controlling shareholder(s)].” (Emphasis added.)