13 F.3d 1254 | 8th Cir. | 1994
[…] Hogan, 457 U.S. 569, 585 & n. 24, 102 S.Ct. 2597, 2607 & n. 24, 73 L.Ed.2d 227 (1982) (appellate court may affirm district court’s judgment on any ground appearing in the record). Continental’s argument rests on the assumption that the remittance processing procedure by which the bank obtains and. endorses the check is distinct from the wire transfer transaction. From this assumption, Continental argues that Boatmen’s agreement to process Command checks payable to the order of Continental qualified Boatmen’s as a “depositary bank” and a “collecting bank” under Mo.Rev. Stat. § 400.4-105(a) and (d) (1986).
More specifically, Continental argues that when Boatmen’s received the $683,505.24 cheek, it acted as an agent for its customer, Continental. Mo.Rev.Stat. § 400.4-104(l)(e) (“Customer” defined as “any person having an account with a bank or for whom a bank has agreed to collect items ... ”). Continental argues further that when Boatmen’s successfully collected on the check, Boatmen’s