Contents of Account No. 03001288 v. United States
[…] The U.A.E.’s compliance and cooperation with this forfeiture determines only the effectiveness of the District Court’s order, not its jurisdiction to issue that order.

B. Statute of Limitations The essence of Jalal’s argument on appeal is that the

District Court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the Government’s forfeiture action because the five-year statute of limitations under 19 U.S.C. § 1621 had elapsed by the time the Government filed its complaint. At the time the action was commenced, § 1621 provided, in relevant part, that:

No suit or action . . . [for] forfeiture of property accruing under the customs laws shall be instituted unless such suit or action is commenced within five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered; . . . except that . . .
(2) the time of the absence from the United States of the person subject to the penalty of forfeiture, or of any concealment or absence of the property, shall not be reckoned within the 5-year limitations period.

19 U.S.C. § 1621. The result of this case will be determined by whether or not the statute of limitations was tolled.