589 F.2d 531 | D.C. Cir. | 1978
[…] . See 191 U.S.App.D.C., at-, 589 F.2d at 537, supra.
. See 191 U.S.App.D.C. at---, 589 F.2d at 539-540 infra.
. See 1964 Senate Hearings, supra note 8, at 186; Taylor affidavit, supra note 1, at JA 27a-28a; brief for appellee at 46-47.
. A similar letter was sent to the House Government Operations Committee by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. Hearings on H.R. 5012 Before a Subcommittee of the House Government Operations Committee, 89th Cong., 1st Sess. 435 (1965).
. The powers and duties of bank examiners are set forth in 12 U.S.C. § 481 (1976) which states:
The examiner making the examination of any national bank shall have power to make a thorough examination of all the affairs of the bank and in doing so he shall have power to administer oaths and to examine any of the officers and agents thereof under oath and shall make a full and detailed report of the condition of said bank to the Comptroller of the Currency].] * * *
(Emphasis added.) In addition, the examiner is charged with making a full examination of any affiliates of the bank and of the relationship between those affiliates and the bank. Id.
Associate Deputy Comptroller Taylor stated in his affidavit that