Consumers Union of United States, Inc. v. Cost of Living Council
[…] Defendants contend that since, for example, the net sales figure reported on the CLC form will not be the same figure as the net sales figure reported to the SEC, then the CLC form net sales figure is not SEC data, and the CLC is not prohibited by the statute from defining its net sales figures as proprietary and excludable from public disclosure. Defendants also argue that the CLC was bound to define very narrowly what information is nonproprietary because Section 205(a) makes reference to 18 U.S.C. § 1905, which provides criminal penalties for any officer of the government who “discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law” any information required to be filed with an agency. The plaintiffs respond by noting that in this case the defendants were not only authorized to disclose the information, but were forbidden by the statute from withholding it.