Consumers Union of United States, Inc. v. Committee for the Implementation of Textile Agreements
[…] The provisions of 19 U.S.C. § 1514 then come into play. It provides that “all decisions of the Collector . . . excluding any merchandise from entry or delivery under any provision of the custom laws . . ” are final unless the person aggrieved files a protest with the Collector. Upon its denial, he may bring an action contesting the refusal to allow the merchandise to enter in the Customs Court, 28 U.S.C. § 2632, and its action is reviewable by the Court of Customs and Patent Appeals. 28 U.S.C. § 2638. This exclusiveness is buttressed by 28 U.S.C. § 1340 which gives “original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress” to the District Court, “except matters within the jurisdiction of the Customs Court ” [emphasis supplied].

*426The judgment is therefore reversed, and the cause is remanded with instructions to dismiss the same.

It is so ordered.

. It provides: