Consumers Power Co. v. Big Prairie Township
[…] Johnson fits. The fact Johnson had not previously appraised a hydroelectric project goes only to the weight to be given his testimony, not to its competence.

Consumers next claims that the Tribunal's evaluation of Hardy Dam is excessive by reason of the Tribunal's failure to sufficiently consider the negative impact of the possibility of a Federal takeover because the Hardy Dam lies astraddle a navigable water course. 16 USC 807(a) provides, in pertinent part:

"Upon not less than two years notice in writing from the Commission the United States shall have the right upon or after the expiration of any license to take over and thereafter to maintain and operate any project * * * covered in whole or in part by the license, or the right to take over upon mutual agreement with the licensee all property owned and held by the licensee then valuable and serviceable in development, transmission, or distribution of power and which is then dependent for its usefulness upon the continuance of the license * * * upon the condition that before taking possession it shall pay the net investment of the licensee in the project or projects taken, not to exceed the fair value of the property taken, plus such reasonable damages, if any, to property of the licensee valuable, serviceable, and dependent as above set forth but not taken, as may be caused by the severance therefrom of property taken, and shall assume all contracts entered into by the licensee with the approval of the Commission. The net investment of the licensee in the *140 project or projects so taken and the amount of such severance damages, if any, shall be determined by the Commission after notice and opportunity for hearing. Such net investment shall not include or be affected by the value of any lands, rights-of-way, or other property of the United States licensed by the Commission under this chapter, by the license or by good will, going value, or prospective revenues; nor shall the value as allowed for water rights, rights-of-way, lands, or interest in lands be in excess of the actual reasonable cost thereof at the time of acquisition by the licensee: Provided, that the right of the United States or any State or municipality to take over, maintain, and operate any project licensed under this chapter at any time by condemnation proceedings upon payment of just compensation is expressly reserved."