Consumers Power Co. v. Big Prairie Township
[…] For the reasons set forth below we totally disagree on this issue of first impression.[4]

To begin with, we do not agree that the Tax Tribunal Act is as restrictive as Consumers contends. To us, § 32 of the statute, MCLA 205.732; MSA 7.650(32), is sufficiently broad and encompassing to grant jurisdiction to either increase or decrease an assessment.

"The tribunal's powers include, but are not limited to:

"(a) Affirming, reversing, modifying, or remanding a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of agency.

"(b) Ordering the payment or refund of taxes in a matter of which it may acquire jurisdiction.

"(c) Granting other relief or issuing writs, orders, or directives which it deems necessary or appropriate in the process of disposition of a matter of which it may acquire jurisdiction."