Consumers Power Co. v. Big Prairie Township
[…] The Commission upon request, or upon its own motion, may order the Licensee to construct and maintain such preventive works to accomplish these purposes and to revegetate exposed soil surface as the Commission may find to be necessary after notice and opportunity for hearing."

Moreover, the FPC has adopted administrative regulations which further underline the primacy accorded recreational interests. 18 CFR, Chapter I, Subchapter A, Part 2, § 2.7 declares:

"The Commission expects the licensee to assume the following responsibilities: (a) to acquire in fee and include within the project boundary enough land to assure optimum development of the recreational resources afforded by the project. To the extent consistent with the other objectives of the license, such lands to be acquired in fee for recreational purposes shall include the lands adjacent to the exterior margin of any project reservoir plus all other project lands specified in any approved recreational use plan for the project."

The FPC in Order No. 313 states: