174 N.W.2d 578 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1970
[…] The hearings for determination of just compensation having commenced in 1966, the applicable fundamental law is set forth in Const 1963, art 10, § 2, which provides:
"Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record."
Under this provision of the Constitution it has been ruled in the cases of State Highway Commissioner v. Gulf Oil Corporation (1966), 377 Mich 309; State Board of Education v. von Zellen (1965), 1 Mich App 147; and State Highway Commissioner v.