804 F.2d 907 | 6th Cir. | 1986
[…] See also Kelly v. Carr, 691 F.2d 800, 804 n. 9 (6th Cir.1980). Any state regulation or law regulating or impacting in a field that Congress intended to be superceded by the federal regulation is preempted. Fidelity Federal Savings & Loan Ass’n v. de la Cuesta, 458 U.S. 141, 153, 102 S.Ct. 3014, 3022, 73 L.Ed.2d 664 (1982). In those areas which Congress has not completely regulated, state law is still
Unlike many federal regulations where congressional intent must be implied, Congress has expressed its intent as to the reach of the pre-emption doctrine in the PMPA. Section 2806(a) of the PMPA provides:
To the extent that any provision of this subchapter applies to the termination (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any franchise, or to the nonrenewal (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any franchise relationship, no State or any political subdivision thereof may adopt, enforce, or continue in effect any provision of any law or regulation (including any remedy or penalty applicable to any violation thereof) with respect to termination (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any such franchise relationship unless such provision of such law or regulation is the same as the applicable provision of this subchapter.
15 U.S.C. § 2806(a).