809 A.2d 1233 | Me. | 2002
[…] The $102.5 million appraisal, therefore, reflected the assumption that the Y2K expenses had no impact upon the value of BCBSME.
[¶ 40] Because BCBSME's conversion to a domestic stock insurer was complete prior to December 31, 2000, the Foundation was entitled to "100% of the fair market value of the organization" as of the date of the conversion. 5 M.R.S.A. § 194-A(2)(A). "In determining fair market value, consideration must be given to value as a going concern, market value, investment or earnings value, net asset value and a control premium, if any." Id. § 194-A(1)(G). A conclusion regarding the net asset value[18] necessarily requires *1245 an adjustment for losses actually sustained after the completion of the appraisal.