809 A.2d 1233 | Me. | 2002
[…] (1) The appraisal must enable determinations of value for purposes of:
(a) The amount of cash or other assets that subscribers or the charitable trust will be entitled to receive, without consideration, under the provisions of the conversion *1242 plan required by [section 2301(9-D)(E)(3) and (4)]; and
(b) The price of any shares to be issued pursuant to the optional provisions of a conversion plan permitted by [section 2301(9-D)(G)].
Id. § 2301(9-D)(I). As used in the statute, "`[f]air market value' means the value of an organization or an affiliate or the value of the assets of such an entity determined as if the entity had voting stock outstanding and 100% of its stock were freely transferrable and available for purchase without restrictions." Id. § 2301(9-D)(B)(6).
[¶ 27] The Superintendent interpreted this provision to require the appraisal to state the fair market value of the converted stock insurer, AHS Liquidating, after adjusting for BCBSME's liabilities.