809 A.2d 1233 | Me. | 2002
[…] 5 M.R.S.A. § 194-A(1)(K) (2002); accord 24 M.R.S.A. § 2301(9-D)(B)(8). The legislature has specifically designated such an organization "a charitable and benevolent institution and a public charity," requiring its assets to be held for the organization's charitable purposes. 5 M.R.S.A. § 194-A(2) (2002).
[12] "`Conversion' means the process by which an organization, with the approval of the superintendent, converts to a domestic stock insurer...." 24 M.R.S.A. § 2301(9-D)(B)(3); see also 5 M.R.S.A. § 194-A(1)(F) (2002).
[13] The conversion plan is the "written plan that sets forth the provisions required by the superintendent, that is filed with the superintendent pursuant to [24 M.R.S.A. § 2301(9-D)], that sets forth a complete description of the proposed conversion and that contains sufficient detail to permit the superintendent to make the findings required under [24 M.R.S.A. § 2301(9-D)]." 24 M.R.S.A. § 2301(9-D)(B)(4) (2000).