809 A.2d 1233 | Me. | 2002
[…] [3] Concurrent with the filing of the conversion plan, BCBSME and Anthem filed a proposed charitable trust plan with the Attorney General, as required by 24 M.R.S.A. § 2301(9-D)(D) (2000). A modified charitable trust plan was filed in the Superior Court on November 15, 1999. The court first approved the charitable trust plan on December 27, 1999, with a modification and amendments approved on May 26, 2000.
[4] 24-A M.R.S.A. § 222(4-A)(C) provides:
4-A. Tender offers. No person may make a tender offer for, or a request or invitation for tenders of, or an agreement to exchange securities for, or otherwise acquire any voting security, or any security convertible into a voting security, of a domestic insurer or of any person controlling a domestic insurer if, as a result of the consummation thereof, the person making the tender offer, request or agreement, would, directly or indirectly, acquire actual control of the insurer or controlling person, and no person may enter into an agreement to merge with or may otherwise acquire control of a domestic insurer or its controlling person, unless:
. . . .
C. Ten days have elapsed from the date of approval by the superintendent and no injunction or other court order precludes consummation of the offer, request, invitation, agreement or acquisition.