809 A.2d 1233 | Me. | 2002
[…] [¶ 14] Anthem contends that CAHC lacks standing because, as found by the Superintendent, "CAHC failed to establish that it would be substantially and directly affected by the [Superintendent's] decision on the proposed acquisition."
[¶ 15] The right to appeal from an administrative decision is statutory, with the necessary "standing" of a party dependent upon the wording of the specific statute involved. New England Herald Dev. Group v. Town of Falmouth, 521 A.2d 693, 695 (Me.1987); Singal v. City of Bangor, 440 A.2d 1048, 1050 (Me.1982). The appeal statute at issue, 24-A M.R.S.A. § 236 (2000), provides, in pertinent part:
1. In general, judicial review of actions taken by the superintendent or his representatives shall occur [in conformity] with the provisions set forth in the Maine Administrative Procedure Act, Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter VII.
. . . .
3. Any person who was a party to the hearing may appeal from an order of the superintendent within 30 days after receipt of notice. Any person not a party to the hearing whose interests are substantially and directly affected and who is aggrieved by an order of the superintendent may appeal within 40 days from the date the decision was rendered. If the appeal is taken from the superintendent's failure or refusal to act, the petition for review shall be filed within 6 months of the expiration of the time within which the action should reasonably have occurred.
(Emphasis added.)
[¶ 16] In Superintendent of Insurance v.