809 A.2d 1233 | Me. | 2002
[…] A nonprofit hospital and medical service organization may not amend its charter to become a domestic stock insurer, until the Superintendent conducts an adjudicatory hearing and issues final approval of the conversion plan. 24 M.R.S.A. § 2301(9-D)(C), (E).
[¶ 25] The Superintendent may not finally approve the conversion plan unless, among other requirements, the Superintendent finds that the terms and conditions of the plan are fair and equitable. Id. § 2301(9-D)(E)(1). In making this determination, the Superintendent must consider: "(1) Whether the conversion plan complies with the provisions of and purposes of this subsection and any rules of the superintendent that may be adopted under this subsection[, and] (2) Whether the conversion plan would adversely affect, in any manner, the services to be rendered to subscribers." Id. § 2301(9-D)(L).
[¶ 26] The conversion statute contains numerous provisions affecting the contents of the conversion plan. See id. § 2301(9-D)(E)-(I). Among those requirements is the appraisal provision at issue: