809 A.2d 1233 | Me. | 2002
[…] The Attorney General sought only to reverse the Superintendent's decision and require BCBSME to update the appraisal of the fair market value of the aggregate equity of AHS Liquidating. That action was consolidated with the CAHC action on July 10, 2000. The Attorney General has not appealed from the Superior Court's judgment.
[6] 5 M.R.S.A. § 11001(1) provides:
1. Agency Action. Except where a statute provides for direct review or review of a pro forma judicial decree by the Supreme Judicial Court or where judicial review is specifically precluded or the issues therein limited by statute, any person who is aggrieved by final agency action shall be entitled to judicial review thereof in the Superior Court in the manner provided by this subchapter. Preliminary, procedural, intermediate or other nonfinal agency action shall be independently reviewable only if review of the final agency action would not provide an adequate remedy.
[7] "Person" is defined as "any individual, partnership, corporation, governmental entity, association or public or private organization of any character, other than the agency conducting the proceeding." 5 M.R.S.A. § 8002(8) (2002).