AC 16293 | Conn. App. Ct. | Mar 3, 1998
[…] App. 449, 636 A.2d 388, cert. denied, 228 Conn. 929" court="Conn." date_filed="1994-03-17" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/ctb-realty-ventures-xxii-inc-v-markoski-7843258?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="7843258">228 Conn. 929, 640 A.2d 115 (1994). The petitioner clearly states in his brief, however, that his claim relates solely to his trial counsel’s ineffectiveness *834in failing to object to the trial court’s inadequate canvass under § 711. Therefore, we do not engage in a cause and prejudice analysis under Wainwright.

General Statutes §53a-35a provides in relevant part: “For any felony committed on or after July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and the term shall be fixed by the court as follows . . . (2) for the class A felony of murder, a term not less than twenty-five years nor more than life . . . .”

The petitioner attempts to equate reversible error in a direct appeal with prejudice in a habeas corpus proceeding in order to prove the required prejudice underStricklandv. Washington, supra, 466 U.S. 668. The petitioner cites no authority for such a proposition.