47 Conn. App. 828 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] A habeas corpus petitioner can raise trial court error only if the cause and prejudice requirement of Wainwright v. Sykes, 433 U.S. 72, 97 S. Ct. 2497, 53 L. Ed. 2d 594 (1977), has been satisfied. See Baez v. Commissioner of Correction, 34 Conn. App. 236, 641 A.2d 147 (1994); Bowers v. Commissioner of Correction, 33 Conn. App. 449, 636 A.2d 388, cert. denied, 228 Conn. 929, 640 A.2d 115 (1994). The petitioner clearly states in his brief, however, that his claim relates solely to his trial counsel’s ineffectiveness
General Statutes §53a-35a provides in relevant part: “For any felony committed on or after July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and the term shall be fixed by the court as follows . . . (2) for the class A felony of murder, a term not less than twenty-five years nor more than life . . . .”
The petitioner attempts to equate reversible error in a direct appeal with prejudice in a habeas corpus proceeding in order to prove the required prejudice underStricklandv. Washington, supra, 466 U.S. 668. The petitioner cites no authority for such a proposition.