AC 16293 | Conn. App. Ct. | Mar 3, 1998
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the *839petitioner was not denied the effective assistance of counsel.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person ....

“(c) Murder is punishable as a class A felony in accordance with subdivision (2) of section 53a-35a . . . .”

General Statutes § 29-35 provides in relevant part: “(a) No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his person, except when such person is within his dwelling house or place of business, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. . . .”