47 Conn. App. 828 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] We conclude that the motion was properly before the trial court in satisfactory form to enable the court to rule on the motion, and the petitioner was not prejudiced in any way because it was not typewritten.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person ....
“(c) Murder is punishable as a class A felony in accordance with subdivision (2) of section 53a-35a . . . .”
General Statutes § 29-35 provides in relevant part: “(a) No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his person, except when such person is within his dwelling house or place of business, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. . . .”