574 P.2d 1012 | Nev. | 1978
[…] At this reconvened session the jury returned the True Bill which resulted in the challenged indictment.
Constancio’s central argument is that the attendance of the three additional jurors at the September session contaminated the jury. In the context of this proceeding Constancio’s contention is without merit. NRS 172.255(1) provides, in part, that “[a] presentment or indictment may be found only upon the concurrence of 12 or more jurors.”
Here, twelve (12) of the jurors who attended the August session also attended the September session and those jurors all concurred in the finding against Constancio; thus, it is immaterial that the three additional jurors attended the September session. NRS 172.235.
Affirmed.