29 Conn. App. 12 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] Further, the commissioner of the department of environmental protection filed an appearance and a brief in the trial court. When the plaintiff filed this appeal, however, the court granted the commissioner’s motion to withdraw.
Minutes of the commission’s February 27, 1990 meeting indicate that one commissioner explained that Torringford had been told that its item would not be on the January 23, 1990 agenda and the commission chairman apologized to Torringford for “the confusion.”
The pertinent part of General Statutes § 22a-42a (c) provides: “|N]o regulated activity shall be conducted upon any inland wetland and watercourse without a permit. Any person proposing to conduct ... a regulated activity upon an inland wetland and watercourse shall file an application with the inland wetlands agency of the town or towns wherein the wetland in question is located. . . .”