29 Conn. App. 12 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] The pertinent part of General Statutes § 22a-42a (c) provides: “|N]o regulated activity shall be conducted upon any inland wetland and watercourse without a permit. Any person proposing to conduct ... a regulated activity upon an inland wetland and watercourse shall file an application with the inland wetlands agency of the town or towns wherein the wetland in question is located. . . .”
General Statutes § 22a-38 (13) defines regulated activity as “any operation within or use of a wetland or watercourse involving removal or deposition of material, or any obstruction, construction, alteration or pollution, of such wetlands or watercourses [but excluding certain permitted uses].”