Consolidated Rail Corp. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] The Commission is authorized to regulate the safety of public utilities, see Section 1501 of the Public Utility Code (Code), 66 Pa.C.S. § 1501, and it in no way exceeded its jurisdiction.[7]

Turning to the merits of the case, Conrail maintains that the Commission's order is not based upon definite, consistent, and detailed findings and that the order must thus be reversed. Specifically, Conrail alleges that the Commission ignored relevant evidence and instead of independently reviewing the evidence, relied on UTU's exceptions to the ALJ's recommended decision.

Section 703(e) of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 703(e), requires decisions of the Commission to be accompanied by findings which "shall be in sufficient detail to enable the court *543 on appeal, to determine the controverted question presented by the proceeding, and whether proper weight was given to the evidence." This section has been interpreted to mean that an order is sufficient if it refers to facts in the record supporting the conclusion, and it is not necessary that each and every issue raised by the parties be discussed. See Paxtowne v.