29 F.3d 706 | D.C. Cir. | 1994
[…] CPO’s argument, however, is irrelevant. The indemnity condition is not a binding contract that CPO has been forced to enter into. Rather, the condition is merely a condition precedent to the ICC’s issuance of the abandonment certificate: if CPO fails to post the bond, no certificate will issue. The only relevant questions are whether the ICC has the authority to impose the condition and, if so, whether it imposed it in an arbitrary and capricious way. Assuming the ICC could impose the condition, it does not matter whether CPO agreed to be bound.
Section 10903 of the Act provides that if the ICC finds that abandonment serves the public convenience and necessity, it is to approve the application and “require compliance with conditions that the Commission finds are required by public convenience and necessity.” 49 U.S.C. § 10903(b)(l)(A)(ii). There is no restriction placed on the conditions the ICC can impose other than that they must be required by the public convenience and necessity.