Consolidated Express, Inc. v. New York Shipping Ass'n
[…] For the reasons set forth in Part IV. D., supra, we hold that it is not a legally sufficient defense to Count I.

VI. NONPARTICIPATION OF THE STEVEDORE DEFENDANTS

The final defense to summary judgment, advanced only by the stevedore defendants, is that they should not be held liable for the adoption and enforcement of the Dublin Supplement, even though they are members of NYSA and are parties to the collective bargaining agreement with ILA, because the record does not contain the clear proof of their complicity required by § 6 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 106. Section 6, which applies both in civil and criminal actions, provides that:

No officer or member of any association or organization, and no association or organization participating or interested in a labor dispute, shall be held responsible or liable in any court of the United States for the unlawful acts of individual officers, members, or agents, except upon clear proof of actual participation in, or actual authorization of, such acts, or of ratification of such acts after actual knowledge thereof.

The “clear proof” standard has been applied by the Supreme Court in an antitrust enforcement context. Brotherhood of Carpenters v. United States, 330 U.S. 395, 67 S.Ct. 775, 91 L.Ed. 973 (1947).