Consolidated Edison, Inc. v. Northeast Utilities
[…] Md. Nat'l Bank, 57 F.3d 146, 151-52 (2d Cir.1995) (explaining that assignment of contract claims does not automatically assign tort claims and that some indication of intent to transfer is required); Hanna v. Florence Iron Co. of Wisc., 222 N.Y. 290, 118 N.E. 629, 633 (1918) (finding no assignment where parties' agreement showed "no thought of including within its terms an assignment of any right of action for an existing breach of contract").

There is a statutory exception to the rule of express assignment that applies specifically to bonds. General Obligations Law § 13-107 provides that "[u]nless expressly reserved in writing, a transfer of any bond shall vest in the transferee all claims or demands" against (a) the bond obligor, (b) the indenture trustee or depository, or (c) the guarantor of the obligation. N.Y. G.O.L. § 13-107(1).