Consolidated Edison, Inc. v. Northeast Utilities
[…] NU argues, based on language in the legislative history of G.O.L. § 13-107, that providing for the automatic transfer of certain third-party bond claims was intended to make the rule for bonds conform to the rule for stocks. It thus asserts that the rule for stocks is for the automatic transfer of similar third-party claims. The language, history, and effect of G.O.L. § 13-107 undermine NU's argument.

Section 13-107(1) of the General Obligations Law provides:

Unless expressly reserved in writing, a transfer of any bond shall vest in the transferee all claims or demands of the transferrer, whether or not such claims or demands are known to exist, (a) for damages or rescission against the obligor on such bond, (b) for damages against the trustee or depositary under any indenture under which such bond was issued or outstanding, and (c) for damages against any guarantor of the obligation of such obligor, trustee, or depositary.

Section 13-107 thus provides for the automatic transfer of claims against three parties: the obligor, the indenture trustee or depository, and the guarantor. See Report of the Law Revision Commission, No. 65, at 3 (1950) ("LRC Report") (attached at Con Ed.App. Ex. F.).