Consolidated Edison, Inc. v. Northeast Utilities
[…] See Bluebird Partners L.P. v. First Fidelity Bank, N.A., 97 N.Y.2d 456, 741 N.Y.S.2d 181, 767 N.E.2d 672, 673-75 (2002).

NU argues that a provision of the New York Uniform Commercial Code similarly codifies a rule for the automatic assignment of stock-related contract claims against third parties. That provision, NU claims, is N.Y. U.C.C. § 8-302(a), which states that a purchaser of a "security acquires all rights in the security that the transferor had or had power to transfer." At the argument of the motions, NU made it clear that its claim to recovery on behalf of it shareholders, and its argument for the automatic assignment of the claims at stake, relies entirely on § 8-302(a). (See Mar. 26, 2004 Tr. ("Tr.") at 11.) The issue is thus whether the third-party beneficiary breach of contract claim against Con Ed under the Merger Agreement is a right in the security that is automatically transferred to subsequent purchasers with the sale of the stock. If the claims at issue are not controlled and automatically transferred by § 8-302(a), then they continue to *187 be held by the persons who owned NU shares on March 5, 2001 and who were potentially injured by Con Ed's alleged breach.

A.

NU argues that the plain language of § 8-302(a) requires the automatic assignment of the right to sue Con Ed to purchasers of NU shares. In full, § 8-302 reads as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c), a purchaser of a certificated or uncertificated security acquires all rights in the security that the transferor had or had power to transfer.
(b) A purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased.
(c) A purchaser of a certificated security who as a previous holder had notice of an adverse claim does not improve its position by taking from a protected purchaser.

N.Y. U.C.C. § 8-302.[6] Con Ed and Rimkoski respond that New York law generally requires the express assignment of existing causes of action and that § 8-302(a) does not alter this presumption.