Consolidated Edison Co. v. Charles F. Guyon, Inc.
[…] “We remain able to place your order with that company and will arrange to do so, with the understanding that Con Edison will look solely to Cornell & Underhill, Inc. with respect to any product liability for presently unfinished merchandise should you ask us to do so now.” (Italics added.) Con Ed then brought this action to recover the difference between the original contract price with Guyon and the cover price in the subsequent agreement with ITT Grinnell. Guyon counterclaimed to recover the cost of 35 pieces of pipe that were allegedly delivered to Con Ed’s construction site.

Section 2-609 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides:

“(1) A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the other’s expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired. When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either *485party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return * * *
“(4) After receipt of a justified demand failure to provide within a reasonable time not exceeding thirty days such assurance of due performance as is adequate under the circumstances of the particular case is a repudiation of the contract.” (Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-609, subds [1], [4].)

Guyon argues on this appeal that there was no breach of contract because it complied with section 2-609 by giving assurances over the telephone to Con Ed that Cornell & Underhill, Inc., would complete the contract at the same cost to Con Ed.