Consolidated Edison Co. of New York, Inc. v. Maltbie
[…] This latter sum was made up of $160,000,000, which was the amount carried on the company's books as reserve for depreciation plus an additional sum of $95,000,000, which, an engineer employed by the commission testified, was the amount of the deficiency in that reserve. The inclusion of this additional sum is justified by the commission upon the ground that the books of the company "do not show" the amount of accrued depreciation and that, by reason thereof, the commission was authorized by the second paragraph of section 114 to proceed to make its own "estimate" of the accrued depreciation.

The Appellate Division held that the expression, "accrued depreciation", used in that second paragraph of section 114, refers "to the same thing" as the expression, "the reserves accumulated to provide for the retirement or replacement of said physical property", contained in the first paragraph; that the latter phrase relates to the amount actually carried by the company on its books for the purposes specified; and that, since the books did "show currently" the amount of such accumulated reserves — namely, $160,000,000 — the commission was *204 required