Consolidated Edison Co. of New York, Inc. v. Maltbie
[…] In fixing temporary rates, the commission purported to act under the authority of section 114 of the Public Service Law, and whether or not it acted in conformity with that statute, is the question presented in this article 78 proceeding.

Section 114, added to the Public Service Law in 1934 (L. 1934, ch. 287), reads as follows:

"To facilitate prompt action by the commission in proceedings involving the reasonableness of the rates of any public utility and to avoid delay in any such rate proceeding, the commission is hereby authorized to require any public utility company to establish, provide and maintain continuing property *201 records, including a list or inventory of all of the physical property actually used in the public service, and to require any public utility company to keep its books, accounts and records in such manner as to show currently the original cost of said physical property and the reserves accumulated to provide for the retirement or replacement of said physical property.