95 Cal. 1 | Cal. | 1892
[…] (See also Hurley v. Watson, 68 Mich. 531; Mecham on Agency, sec. 399; Wharton on Agency, sec. 137; Morawetz on Private Corporations, sec. 606.) Section 2319 of the Civil Code provides that an agent has authority “to do everything necessary or proper and usual, in the ordinary course of business, for effecting the purpose of his agency.” It' having been proved, as above shown, that there never was any necessity for borrowing money to effect any purpose of Simpson’s agency, it will not be presumed, without evidence, that it was proper or usual, in the ordinary course of the business in which he was employed, to borrow money