Considine v. Park National Bank
[…] Considine v. Park National Bank

64 F.R.D. 646 | E.D. Tenn. | 1974

MEMORANDUM

ROBERT L. TAYLOR, District Judge.

Plaintiff has filed an action on behalf of himself and others similarly situated, alleging that defendant has violated the provisions of 12 U.S.C. §§ 85, 86; specifically, that defendant, a national bank, has charged plaintiff and others similarly situated usurious interest on certain credit card transactions. Under Section 85 state law is to be used in calculating whether an interest rate is usurious. Section 86 provides when a national bank charges a rate of interest greater than is permitted under state law, the person paying such interest may recover back twice the amount of the interest thus paid, “provided, That such action is commenced within two years from the time the usurious transaction occurred.” (12 U.S.C. § 86, emphasis in original). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1335 the district courts have original exclusive jurisdiction of any action for the recovery of a fine.