279 Conn. 830 | Conn. | 2006
[…] See Martel v. Metropolitan District Commission, 275 Conn. 38, 53, 881 A.2d 194 (2005); Elliott v. Waterbury, 245 Conn. 385, 410-11, 715 A.2d 27 (1998). Although we conclude that § 52-557n (a) (1) (B) codifies the common law with regard to municipal liability for proprietary functions, we express no opinion on the other grounds for municipal liability in § 52-557n (a) (1).
Due to the dissatisfaction with the distinction between proprietary and governmental acts, many courts and legislatures have moved away from it. See 4 Restatement (Second), Torts § 895C, pp. 408-409 (1979); 5 F. Harper, F. James & O. Gray, supra, § 29.6, p. 639. Nevertheless, this distinction has survived in one form or another in a handful of jurisdictions. See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1413 (2006) (“[I]mmunity of the governmental agency shall not apply to actions to recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary function as defined in this section. Proprietary function shall mean any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees.”); Tadjer v. Montgomery County, supra, 300 Md. 539; Hillerby v. Colchester, 167 Vt. 270, 706 A.2d 446 (1998).