279 Conn. 830 | Conn. | 2006
[…] We believe that the dissent misconstrues the reach of today’s decision.
First, our conclusion that the inapplicable building code properly was considered as some evidence of the standard of care does not make owners of exempt premises subject to the building code’s provisions. For example, the defendant, as the owner of the clubhouse, would not on the basis of today’s decision become subject to any fines or other sanction as a result of using annealed glass in the clubhouse’s entryway. See General Statutes § 29-254a (“[a]ny person who violates any provision of the State Building Code shall be fined not less than two hundred nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both”).
Second, we disagree with the dissent’s view that our decision today signals that an owner of exempt property will be held negligent for failing to remodel his or her building to conform with otherwise inapplicable building code standards.