In response to the findings of the U.Mass.Study, the National Park Service promulgated new regulations (“the 1981 Plan”) restricting ORV use on the Seashore.
[…] IV. EXECUTIVE ORDER 11644
Executive Order No. 11644, 37 Fed.Reg. 2877 (1972) (“Use of Off-Road Vehicles on Public Lands”), as amended by Executive Order No. 11989, 42 Fed.Reg. 26959 (1977), both reprinted in note following 42 U.S.C. § 4321 (1981), provides that ORV use on federal lands must be consistent with “the protection of the resources of the public lands, promotion of the safety of all users of those lands, and minimization of conflicts among the various uses of those lands.” E.O. 11644, § 3(a). Section 3(a) of the Order requires that ORV trails be located in areas of the National Park System only “if the respective agency head determines that off-road vehicle use in such locations will not adversely affect their natural, aesthetic, or scenic values.” Id. § 3(a)(4). Executive Order 11989, the 1977 amendment to Executive Order 11644, further provides that the agency head must,