Conservation Law Foundation, Inc. v. Busey
[…] determinations.
                    
                              

7   New  Hampshire  is  committed  to making  these  improvements
because,   as   noted  above,   NHDES's  conclusion   that  Pease
redevelopment through  Phase I meets the  conformity criteria was
based on the assumption that this  interchange would be improved.
See  supra   p.  42  n.6.     Similarly   the  FAA's   conformity
                    
determination was based  in part on improvement of  the Spaulding
Turnpike/Gosling Road interchange. 

                               -37-


          Section 7506(c)(1)(B) states that  "[t]he determination

of  conformity shall  be based  on the  most recent  estimates of

emissions .  . . ."   NHDES explained  that it selected  1989 and

1990 rather than  1991 (the  year it performed  the analysis)  as

baseline years because 1989 was 

          "the most recent year representative of full-
          scale  military  operation  at  Pease.   This