Conservation Law Foundation, Inc. v. Busey
[…] 40 C.F.R.   51.100(z) (1991) (EPA's regulations implementing  the

CAA).  The conformity provision is not "a requirement established

by the State or the Administrator";  it is a provision of the CAA

enacted by Congress.   And  while the provision  seeks to  ensure

conformity with  existing emission  standards or  limitations, it

does  not itself limit emissions of air  pollutants.  Thus, it is

not an emissions limitation or standard.

                               -16-


            (ii)    Standard  of Performance.    Section  7602(l)
                      (ii)    Standard  of Performance.
                                                       

defines "standard of performance" as "a requirement of continuous

emission  reduction,  including any  requirement relating  to the

operation  or  maintenance  of  a  source  to  assure  continuous

emission  reduction."   42  U.S.C.    7602(l)  (1988 &  Supp. III

1991).   CLF argues that  the conformity provision  constitutes a

"standard of  performance" within the meaning  of section 7602(l)

because it prohibits a federal agency from supporting an activity