Conservation Law Foundation, Inc. v. Busey
[…] that an  agreement  requiring gas  pipe line  company to  conduct

certain modeling and analyses for determining what measures would

eliminate violations of  the NAAQS  and to develop  and submit  a

plan  specifying  corrective  measures  and milestone  dates  for

instituting  corrective  measures  constituted  a  "schedule"  of

compliance  within  the  meaning  of  42  U.S.C.      7604(f)(1),

7602(p)).

          We  reject this argument, however, on  the basis of the

EPA's interpretation of "compliance  schedule" in its regulations

implementing  the CAA.    40 C.F.R.     51.100 (1991).    Section

51.100(p)  defines "compliance  schedule"  to mean  "the date  or

dates  by which a  source or category  of sources  is required to
                                                           

comply  with  specific  emission  limitations  contained  in   an

                               -21-


implementation plan  and with  any increments of  progress toward

such  compliance."   (Emphasis  added.)   40  C.F.R.    51.100(q)

defines "increments of progress" to mean "steps toward compliance

which will be  taken by  a specific source  . . .  ."   (Emphasis
                                                    

added.)