Conservation Law Foundation, Inc. v. Busey
[…] rather it  is  whether  the  conformity  provision  is  itself  a

schedule or  timetable of  compliance.   Plaintiffs here  are not

suing  a polluter for violation  of the schedule  or timetable of

compliance  referenced  in  section  176(c)(1)(B)(iii);  they are

suing  three  federal agencies  for  approving  and supporting  a

project  that   may  violate   that  schedule  or   timetable  of

compliance. 

          It might be argued that the conformity provision itself

constitutes a "schedule or timetable of compliance" as defined by

section  7602(p) in that  it requires federal  agencies to follow

                               -20-


"an enforceable sequence of  actions . . . leading  to compliance

with an  emission limitation,  other limitation,  prohibition, or

standard."   See 42 U.S.C.    7602(p).   The conformity provision
                          

requires  federal agencies  to follow  a sequence  of  actions to

ensure a  project's conformity with limitations  and standards in

an existing  SIP or with  the NAAQS.   Those actions,  though not