Conservation Law Foundation, Inc. v. Busey
[…] -17-


(emphasis  added).2  In so holding, the court observed that those

provisions  "mandate  that  defendants  demonstrate   that  their

transportation  projects 'would  contribute  to annual  emissions

reductions  consistent with' the levels  set out in   7511a(b)(1)

and    7512a(a)(7)."  Id.   This language reveals that  the court
                                   

was relying on    7506(c)(3) for its finding that  the conformity
                                      

requirements constitute a standard of performance.  See 42 U.S.C.
                                                                 

  7506(c)(3)(A)(iii)  (to be in conformity,  transportation plans

or programs in ozone and carbon monoxide nonattainment areas must

"contribute   to  annual  emissions  reductions  consistent  with

sections 7511a(b)(1) and 7512a(a)(7)").

          On further reflection, it appears to us that  the route

to  section 7506(c)(3) lies through  section 7506(c)(1).  In CLF,
                                                                          

as in the case before us, plaintiffs  were challenging government