Conservation Law Foundation, Inc. v. Busey
[…] without  making  the  requisite conformity  determination.    The

obligation under  that section  runs to any  "department, agency,

[and] instrumentality of the Federal Government."   Action by the

EPA to comply with section 7506 is not action taken by  it in its

capacity of administrator and  enforcer of the CAA.   The text of

                               -24-


the  statute supports  this  distinction.    Where it  refers  to

obligations  imposed  on the  EPA by  the  CAA, it  imposes those

obligations  on   the  Administrator.    See,   e.g.,  42  U.S.C.
                                                              

  7506(c)(4)(A)("the Administrator shall promulgate  criteria and

procedures  for  determining conformity  .  .  .  of  . .  .  the

activities  referred to  in [section  7506(c)(1)])"; 42  U.S.C.  

7601(a)(1)("the  Administrator  is authorized  to  prescribe such

regulations as  are necessary  to carry out  his functions  under

this chapter").   And review  under section 7607(b)  is only  "of

action  of the  Administrator."   In summary,  plaintiffs' claims

concern  action  taken  by the  EPA  qua  agency  of the  federal

government,  not as  administrator  or enforcer  of the  CAA, and