2 F. Supp. 2d 1280 | D. Haw. | 1998
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 1532(5)(A).
[9] The FWS defines "Jeopardize the continued existence of" to mean "to engage in an action that reasonably would be expected, directly or indirectly, to reduce appreciably the likelihood of both the survival and recovery of a listed species in the wild by reducing the reproduction, numbers, or distribution of that species." 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. The FWS defines "Destruction or adverse modification" to mean "a direct or indirect alteration that appreciably diminishes the value of critical habitat for both the survival and recovery of a listed species. Such alterations include, but are not limited to, alterations adversely modifying any of those physical or biological features that were the basis for determining the habitat to be critical." Id.
[10] HFIA, on the other hand, notes that in 1988, Congress provided additional protection to plants by making illegal the taking or destroying of endangered or threatened plants. HFIA Mem. at 8-10 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(2)(B)).