217 Mass. 91 | Mass. | 1914
[…] 1. It is provided by St. 1909, c. 534, §§ 10, 12, as amended respectively by Sts. 1910, c. 605, § 4, and 1911, c. 37, not only that “no person shall operate a motor vehicle for hire or as a chauffeur unless specially licensed by the commission [the Massachusetts Highway Commission] so to do,” (§ 10), but also (§ 12) that “no person shall employ for hire as a chauffeur or operator of a motor vehicle any person not specially licensed as aforesaid.” The issue of such special licenses is regulated by § 8 of the St. of 1909 already referred to. Hawthorne had no such license. He had an operator’s license; but even this was invalid, for at the time of the accident he had not "endorsed his usual signature on the margin of the license, in the space provided for the purpose.” St. 1910, c. 605, § 3. It follows that Hawthorne Was acting unlawfully in driving this automobile without being licensed to do so.