Conrad v. Hazen
[…] The trial court treated the defendants’ motion to dismiss as a motion for summary judgment and granted it, ruling that the plaintiff’s cause of action accrued in 1988 and that a three-year statute of limitations applied.

On appeal, the plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by applying (1) a three-year, as opposed to a six-year, statute of limitations; and (2) an objective test in determining when the plaintiff knew or should have known of her injuries.

Prior to 1986, the statute of limitations for personal actions was six years from the time the cause of action accrued. RSA 508:4 (1983) (pre-1986 statute). A cause of action does not accrue, however, “until the plaintiff discovers or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered both the fact of his injury and *251the cause thereof.” McCollum v. D’Arcy, 138 N.H. 285, 286, 638 A.2d 797, 798 (1994) (quotation omitted). This definition of accrual is generally referred to as the “common-law discovery rule.”